Hydrometer: Instrument Index

The median published figure in the Instrument Index is 18.58 GBP across 4 sources' own pages (range 10.59 to 69.96 GBP), read 11 October 2026.

Mashzo sells its own paid plan in this category (our pricing). It is not counted here: every figure in this index is another provider's own published price, read from its own page.

18.58 GBP Median published figure unchanged since 26 Sept 2026 middle half 12.43 to 57.27 GBP
10.59 to 69.96 GBP Range a 59.37 GBP spread; quartiles 12.43 and 57.27
4 Sources with a figure of 24 read in full, 18 Oct 2026
4 of 24 Sources read that publish one 17% publish a figure at all
  1. The Home Brew Shop, hydrometers and jars range69.96 GBP
  2. Brannan, hydrometer range19.21 GBP
  3. Brew2Bottle, refractometer 0-32% Brix17.95 GBP
  4. Bigger Jugs, Stevenson-Reeves precision single-scale hydrometer10.59 GBP
One figure per source, highest first.median 18.58 GBP
Table view
RowValue
The Home Brew Shop, hydrometers and jars range69.96 GBP
Brannan, hydrometer range19.21 GBP
Brew2Bottle, refractometer 0-32% Brix17.95 GBP
Bigger Jugs, Stevenson-Reeves precision single-scale hydrometer10.59 GBP

4 of the 24 named sources read in full publish a figure; 20 publish none, read 11 October 2026.

The median is unchanged since 26 September 2026 (was 18.58 GBP across 4).

By instrument class

BreakdownMedianRangeSources
instrument classBrix or alcohol hydrometer19.21GBP19.21 to 19.21GBP1
instrument classdigital hydrometer69.96GBP69.96 to 69.96GBP1
instrument classoptical refractometer17.95GBP17.95 to 17.95GBP1
instrument classprecision glass hydrometer10.59GBP10.59 to 10.59GBP1

Every figure, with its source

One row per source: the figure the source's own page publishes, the page, and the day it was read. A figure that is not on a page we read is not on this one.

SourceFigureBreakdownRead
The Home Brew Shop, hydrometers and jars range69.96GBPdigital hydrometer2026-10-11
Brannan, hydrometer range19.21GBPBrix or alcohol hydrometer2026-10-11
Brew2Bottle, refractometer 0-32% Brix17.95GBPoptical refractometer2026-10-11
Bigger Jugs, Stevenson-Reeves precision single-scale hydrometer10.59GBPprecision glass hydrometer2026-10-11
The sentence each figure was read from (4)

Read in full, publishes no figure

20 named sources were read in full on the dates shown and print no usable figure. They are counted, never filled in.

Methodology

Every row is a verbatim sentence read from the named source's own page through our fetch service on the date shown, hash-pinned to the stored read (the sha of the page's visible text; the raw page is mirrored to R2).

4 of the 24 named sources that could be read published a usable figure; 20 published none and are recorded as not published, never filled in; 0 could not be read (blocked, dead or unreachable) and count nowhere.

The headline figures (median, minimum, maximum, quartiles) are over ONE figure per source in GBP (a source's median where its page yielded several accepted sentences), so N counts sources, never sentences; 29 candidate sentence(s) were refused by a reviewer with the reason recorded.

The fuller derivation this dataset is chartered to grow into (not yet what the figures above are; they are each source's own published figure as read): one row per instrument from the maker's or stockist's own page - scale span, graduation, calibration temperature, the standard it is built to, and price - and the derivation nobody publishes: the UK market's spread of price per instrument class (glass triple-scale, precision single-scale, optical refractometer, digital refractometer, wireless in-fermenter), how many instruments in each class state a calibration temperature at all, and what the same instrument costs across every stockist that lists it

29 candidate sentences on these pages were refused by a reviewer; each refusal and its reason is recorded in the review ledger.

Sources (24)
Cite or embed this figure

Cite or embed this figure

The median published figure in the Instrument Index is 18.58 GBP across 4 sources' own pages (range 10.59 to 69.96 GBP), read 11 October 2026.

4 of the 24 named sources read in full publish a figure; 20 publish none, read 11 October 2026.

Instrument Index, instrument class Brix or alcohol hydrometer: median 19.21 GBP across 1 source, read 11 October 2026.

Instrument Index, instrument class digital hydrometer: median 69.96 GBP across 1 source, read 11 October 2026.

Instrument Index, instrument class optical refractometer: median 17.95 GBP across 1 source, read 11 October 2026.

Instrument Index, instrument class precision glass hydrometer: median 10.59 GBP across 1 source, read 11 October 2026.

The median is unchanged since 26 September 2026 (was 18.58 GBP across 4).

Cite as: "Mashzo Instrument Index", updated 2026-10-18, https://mashzo.com/datasets/instrument-index/.

Embed this figure (plain HTML, no scripts)

18.58 GBP

median published figure, Instrument Index, across 4 sources, read 11 October 2026

Source: Mashzo Instrument Index

Download the CSV (4 rows, computed 2026-10-18)

Keep these readings with Mashzo ProStart Mashzo Pro, £3 a month